Privacy Policy - GreenSide Energy Solutions

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

GreenSide Energy Solutions Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.  

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:  

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) 
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:  

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products 
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency) 
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at enquiries@greenside.co.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s blog posts, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

In relation to some of the Services we provide, our website will place a cookie on the hard drive of your computer. In addition, our website uses third party cookies from Google Analytics for Display Advertisers, including the following features:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting – which gives us additional insight into who has viewed our paid digital advertising on other websites. This will help us optimise and tailor our advertising.
  • DoubleClick Platform integrations & Remarketing with Google Analytics – the integrations between both our web analytics and paid advertising platforms together to give us additional insight. This allows us to tailor our advertising to ensure the right types and offers are shown to you while you are using the internet outside our website.
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting – which gives us insight into behaviour information relating to visitor age, gender and interests on an anonymous and aggregate level. This will help us to understand browsing behaviour to give you a better experience whilst visiting our sites.

Cookies are used to analyse your use of our website and to personalise advertisements when you visit our website. The information we collect and share with third parties through cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous (it does not include personal information which is likely to identify you). The information may be used to serve you ads in relation to our products when you visit our website and third party websites. You can access information about Google’s Privacy Policy here (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/)

While we recommend that you enable cookies on your browsers in order to enjoy all the features of our website, the decision remains in the hands of the individual. Most browsers allow you to control management of cookies. This will be different depending on each user’s PC – refer to your browser help menu for further information.